हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు

Smiling assassin adds another feather to his cap

Published: Thursday, July 25, 2002, 23:53 [IST]
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Bangalore: Muthiah Muralitharan, popularly known as the 'smiling assassin', who had hit the headlines as the quickest bowler to reach the target of 400 wickets in Tests in his 72nd Test vs Zimbabwe at Galle in 2001/02, has achieved another land mark in his Test career during the 1st Test at P S Stadium at Colombo against Bangladesh on July 23, 2002.

By capturing 5-59 in the 2nd innings of the Bangladesh innings in this Test, he equaled the world record for taking 5 or more wickets in an innings on most number of occasions. He had taken 5-39 in the 1st innings of this Test. He has now taken 5WI on 36 occasions and is now in joint company with Sir Richard Hadlee of New Zealand who has also similar number of occasions to his credit in his 86 Tests. Muralitharan had already broken the world record held by Richard Hadlee for taking 10 or more wickets in a Test on most number of occasions when he accomplished the feat for the 10th time in the 2nd Test at Kandy against Zimbabwe in 2001-02 in his 71st Test. By taking 10 wickets in the match in the recently concluded Test against Bangladesh at Colombo, he has extended his own world record. He has now a tally of 430 wickets in 76 Tests. Incidentally he had taken 5 wickets in an innings twice in the previous Test he had played against Bangladesh. Born on 17.04.1972 at Kandy, Muralitharan has been on the rise ever since he stepped on to play Test cricket in his debut against Australia in the 2nd Test at Colombo (R Premadasa Stadium) in 1992-93. What is worth noticing in his momentous Test career is his consistency in picking up the wickets at regular intervals be at home or away, be in 1st or 2nd innings, be it against the weakling Bangladesh or mighty Australians. While Richard Hadlee had taken 86 Tests to take 5WI on 36 occasions, Muralitharan has achieved this feat in 10 tests less than Hadlee. Of course comparisons appear ridiculous when one compares him with Hadlee as Hadlee is virtually an all-rounder in the real category, as he has scored 3124 runs also in Tests in addition to taking 431 wickets. However for statistical purposes it would be interesting to note how Hadlee and Muralitharan have fared against the familiar opponents. The following are the facts and figures of Murali's Test career:

Performance against each opponent:
 AgainstMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WM
MuralitharanAustralia71838469222241.915-711-
HadleeAustralia236099213267413020.579-52143
MuralitharanBangladesh2539222092010.455-1342
HadleeDid Not Play---------
MuralitharanEngland7322115411114325.849-6531
HadleeEngland21585323223999724.736-2682
MuralitharanIndia12382215216805132.948-8731
HadleeIndia14310611114936522.977-2342
MuralitharanPakistan12374314716226823.856-7141
HadleePakistan1229496514495128.416-5140
MuralitharanSouth Africa10391915714967021.377-8482
HadleeDid Not Play---------
MuralitharanWest Indies61989898304418.866-8152
HadleeWest Indies10250610311245122.046-5041
MuralitharanZimbabwe12422023812487317.19-5152
HadleeDid Not Play---------
MuralitharanNew Zealand822451029123923.385-3030
HadleeSri Lanka61405854733712.785-2921
  MtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WM
Hadlee (Overall)Total8621918809961243122.39/52369
Muralitharan (Overall)Total762553611071003043023.329/513611
Home and Away Series Comparison
  MtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WM
MuralitharanHome4414885652559527020.729/51248
MuralitharanAway3210651455443516027.129/65123
MuralitharanTotal762553611071003043023.329/513611
HadleeAway4311255439499723021.739/52216
HadleeHome4310663370461520122.967/23153
HadleeTotal8621918809961243122.39/52369
1st and 2nd Ings Comparison
  MtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WM
Muralitharan1st ings 16415708641325325.349/5121 
Muralitharan2nd ings 9121399361717720.439/5215 
MuralitharanTotal762553611071003043023.329/513611
Hadlee1st ings 14807537658128922.779/5225 
Hadlee2nd ings 7111272303114221.357/2311 
HadleeTotal 21918809961243122.39/52369
Dismissals Comparison
 BdCtCtfCwkC&bHwLbwStTotal 
Hadlee942561668010-81-431 
Muralitharan109236197221716420430 
Muralitharan's five wicket hauls :
InstancesWktsVsInnTestSeriesVenueMt No
15/104SA 1st1st1993-94Moratuwa7
25/101SA 1st2nd1993-94Colombo (SSC)8
35/162Ind1st1st1993-94Lucknow (KDS)11
45/64NZ 2nd1st1994-95Napier17
55/68Pak1st2nd1995-96Faisalabad20
65/33Zim2nd1st1996-97Colombo (RPS)24
76/98Pak1st1st1996-97Colombo (RPS)28
85/34WI 1st1st1996-97St. John's29
95/113WI 2nd2nd1996-97Arnos Vale30
105/23Zim1st1st1997-98Kandy35
117/94Zim2nd1st1997-98Kandy35
125/63SA 1st2nd1997-98Centurion Park38
135/90NZ 1st1st1997-98Colombo (RPS)39
145/30NZ 2nd3rd1997-98Colombo (SSC)41
157/155Eng1st1st1998The Oval42
169/65Eng2nd1st1998The Oval42
175/71Aus1st2nd1999-00Galle44
186/71Pak2nd2nd1999-00Peshawar (AN)50
195/115Pak1st1st1999-00Colombo (SSC)52
206/87SA 1st1st2000-01Galle55
217/84SA 2nd1st2000-01Galle55
225/68SA 2nd3rd2000-01Colombo (SSC)57
235/122SA 1st1st2000-01Kingsmead58
246/39S A2nd1st2000-01Kingsmead58
255/49Ind2nd1st2001-02Galle63
268/87Ind1st3rd2001-02Colombo (SSC)65
275/13Ban1st1st2001-02Colombo (SSC)66
285/98Ban2nd1st2001-02Colombo (SSC)66
296/126WI 1st1st2001-02Galle67
305/44WI 2nd1st2001-02Galle67
316/81WI 2nd2nd2001-02Kandy68
329/51Zim1st2nd2001-02Kandy71
335/67Zim1st3rd2001-02Galle72
345/143Eng1st2nd2002Edgbaston74
355/39Ban1st1st2002Colombo (PSS)76
365/59Ban2nd1st2002Colombo (PSS)76It will be seen that Muralitharan has picked up 5 or more wickets in an innings in consecutive four Tests - Test number 65, 66, 67 and 68 in his Test career. The following table illustrates as to how Muralitharan and Hadlee have each forged ahead in taking 5 or more wickets in an innings instances wise:
InstancesMM's Mt NoRJH's Mt No
179
2810
31118
41723
52024
62426
72827
82927
93031
103532
113534
123837
133938
144141
154243
164246
174450
185050
195253
205558
215558
225759
235860
245860
256362
266564
276665
286668
296769
306772
316873
327173
337275
347476
357683
367686Muralitharan also added another dubious record during the above Colombo Test. He has now conceded 10030 runs for taking 430 wickets in his 76th Test and has become the 5th player to concede 10000 or more runs in Tests. The others who have conceded 10000 or more runs in Tests are:
 ForTestsWktsRuns conceded
Kapil DevIndia13143412867
Walsh CAWest Indies13251912688
Warne SKAustralia10145011935
Botham ITEngland10238310878

Write Comments