Parthiv is youngest and India~~s 31st wicket-keeper

Published: Saturday, August 10, 2002, 21:22 [IST]
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Bangalore: Parthiv Patel, who made his debut in the 2nd Test at Nottingham against England on August 8, 2002, became India's 31st wicket-keeper in Tests.

At 17 years 152 days he has the distinction of being the youngest to don the colours of wicket-keepers in the entire Test history. The previous youngest was Hanif Mohammad of Pakistan who made his appearance at 17 years 300 days in the first ever Test played by Pakistan dating back to 16th October 1952 at Feroz Shah Kotla Ground in Delhi. Hanif Mohammad effected one dismissal and scored 51 in his debut innings. Born on March 9, 1985 at Ahemdabad, Parthiv Patel is a dashing young left-hand batsman and opens for Gujarat in the junior tournaments. He has been in the lime light from an early age. As a 15-year lad he led West Zone Under-19 against an England Under-19 and also played for Rest of India Under-19 against the English side in 2000-01. He was also a member of the India Under-17 team, which toured Bangladesh in 2000-01 for the Asia Cup organised by the Asian Cricket Council (ACC). He has been trained in the National Cricket Academy (NCA) and was later deputed on a scholarship to the Commonwealth Cricket Academy (CCA) in Adelaide. He toured as a member of the India 'A' team to South Africa. He has appeared almost in all major junior tournaments in domestic cricket - notable being Bihar Under-19, Vijay Hazare Under-16 and Vijay Merchant Under-16. His most precious moment in the junior tournaments came at Kolhapur in 2000-01 when he led his team Gujarat against Maharastra. He scored 101 out of the team's total of 196 and made an unbeaten 201 in the 2nd innings out of 297-5 after his team followed on, virtually saving the match in the process. He has appeared in only 10 first class matches prior to his entry to Test. Parthiv Patel, who plays for Gujarat in the domestic circuit, was inducted into the Indian team as a last minute replacement when Ajay Ratra sustained an ankle injury a day before the Nottingham Test. Incidentally he is replacing Ratra, who had become India's 30th wicket-keeper when he made his debut in the George Town Test against West Indies in 2001-02. Patel also achieved another rare distinction by becoming only the 3rd Indian to make debut in a Test without appearing in a Ranji Trophy match - the two others being Budhi Kunderan (vs Australia in 1959-60) and Vivek Razdan (vs Pakistan at Faisalabad in 1989-90). Although Patel is a new entrant he has earned enough praise for his performance in the Under-19 World Cup. Meanwhile, Syed Kirmani holds the Indian record for most dismissals in a career (198) in 88 Tests. He is the only wicket-keeper among Indians to play over 50 Tests. Vijay Manjrekar in a stopgap arrangement as wicket-keeper made a century against West Indies at Kingston in 1952-53. Dilwar Hussain, who played just three Tests, has the distinction of being the only wicket-keeper to score a 50 in a debut innings. In fact he made 59 and 57 against England at Calcutta in 1933-34. Rajindernath holds the record as the only Indian wicket-keeper not to take a catch but effect four stumpings in the only Test he appeared (vs Pakistan at Bombay in 1952-53). Kunderan holds the record for the highest individual score by a wicket-keeper for India (192 against England at Madras in 1963-64). Following is the complete list of wicket-keepers of India arranged in order of dismissals effected by them:

 Wicket KeepersMatchesCaughtStumpedTotal Dismissals
1Kirmani, SMH8816038198
2More, KS4911020130
3Mongia, NR44998107
4Engineer, FM46661682
5Tamhane, NS21351651
6Sen, P14201131
7Kunderan, BK1521728
8Joshi, PG1218927
9Prasad, MSK615015
10Dighe, SS612214
11Pandit, CS311213
12Dasgupta, D813013
13Reddy, B49211
14Viswanath, S311011
15Ratra, A59211
16Indrajitsinhji, KS4639
17Krishnamurthy, P5718
18Dilawar Hussain3617
19Mantri, MK3617
20Dahiya, V2606
22Patankar, CT1314
23Hindlekar, DD4303
24Irani, JK2213
25Maka, ES2213
26Yadav, V1123
27Navle, JG2101
28Meherhomji, KR1101
29Manjrekar, VL1011
30Karim, SS1101
31Parthiv PatelDebut in the 2nd Test at Nottingham ag England on 08.08.02

Thatsspecial: English Summer

Write Comments