हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు

English Summer - Dravid, Vaughan top batting averages in npower series

Published: Thursday, September 12, 2002, 21:44 [IST]
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Bangalore: Rahul Dravid has topped the India batting averages in the recently concluded npower Test series between India and England, which ended at the Oval on 09/09/2002. Dravid scored 602 runs in 4 Tests @ 100.33 with 3 successive centuries and has also aggregated most runs among Indians. While Michael Vaughan has aggregated most runs in the entire Test series with 615 runs in 4 Tests @ 102.50, White by virtue of his scoring 153 runs in 2 Tests and remaining unbeaten in 2 innings out of 3 he played, has topped the batting averages @153.00. On the bowling front, Indias Sanjay Bangar @ 29.25 has the best bowling average picking up 4 wickets, although Anil Kumble has aggregated most wickets in the series with 14 scalps. For England while the test debutant in the series Stephen Hermison has the best average @ 24.00 picking up 5 wickets, Matthew Hoggard with 14 wickets has aggregated most number of wickets in the series.The Test series witnessed some similarities. Both the sides lost 56 wickets and had one run out victim. Wicket aggregate for an individual bowler was same with Kumble and Hoggard each picking up 14 wickets. Both sides accounted for an individual aggregate of 600 runs Rahul Dravid for India and Michael Vaughan for England. Both the Captains scored 300 plus runs in the series Ganguly (351) and Nasser Hussain (315). Both Dravid and Vaughan scored three centuries in the series. Both sides accounted total scores of over 500&600 runs in an innings. (England 515 and India 515 at the Oval; England 617 at Nottingham and India 628/8 d at Leeds).The series also witnessed a high percentage of runs being scored per wicket with England scoring at 46.71 runs per wicket and India 45.26 runs per wicket. As many as 13 centuries (7 for India and 6 for England) and 23 (12 for England and 11 for India) fifties were scored in the series Following are the batting and bowling averages in the npower Test series:
Batting
IndiaIngsN.O.RunsHSAv.CF0Ct/St
RS Dravid60602217100.3331-10
SR Tendulkar 6040119366.8312-1
SC Ganguly6035112858.513-2
SB Bangar20896844.5-1-1
AB Agarkar61210109*421---
VVS Laxman611997439.8-1-3
V Sehwag6023710639.51116
P Patel322619*26,00--12
Harbhajan Singh40905422.5-1--
Zaheer Khan534414*22----
Wasim Jaffer40595314.75-115
A Kumble3022157.33--1-
A Nehra301919*6.33--2-
A Ratra301083.33---5/2
          
EnglandIngsN.O.RunsHSAv.CF0Ct/St
C White3215394*153-2-1
ME Trescothick2111558*115-2--
MP Vaughan71615197102.53113
AJ Stewart 612878757.4-2-7/1
Nasser Hussain6031515552.52--4
JP Crawley61237100*47.411--
S Jones10444444----
DG Cork20835241.5-1-1
M Butcher602125435.33-2-4
R Key30813427---2
MJ Hoggard42433221.5--12
AF Giles40853121.25---1
A Flintoff50995919.8-123
AR Caddick311814*9----
AJ Tudor 3024218----
S Hermison10333----
GP Thorpe20542.5---2
Bowling
IndiaOversMdnsRunsWktsAve5WI10WMB/B
SB Bangar4311117429.25--2/48
Harbhajan Singh135.4234101234.161-5/115
A Kumble174.1425041436--4/66
Zaheer Khan152344831143.9--3/90
AB Agarkar 118.320488861--2/59
A Nehra768319563.8--2/80
SR Tendulkar100330----
V Sehwag19163163--1/32
SC Ganguly122640----
         
EnglandOversMdnsRunsWktsAve5WI10WMB/B
S Hermison4912120524--3/57
MP Vaughan408120430--2/54
S Jones383129432.25--2/61
C White46.47178535.6--2/46
AR Caddick 83.116264737.71--4/114
MJ Hoggard160355331438.07--4/87
DG Cork459166441.5--2/54
AF Giles12623354570.8--2/98
A Flintoff11225357571.4--2/22
AJ Tudor55122262113--2/146
M Butcher1100----

Write Comments