हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు

India, Dravid, Harbhajan top CEAT cricket ratings

Published: Wednesday, October 30, 2002, 0:32 [IST]
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Mumbai: The Test series victory over the West Indies has taken India to the top of the CEAT Team Rating for the first time in the year 2002-03. Team India has a tally of 52 points, five points ahead of number 2 Sri Lanka.

Indians rule the roost in the CCR Player Rating as well. Rahul Dravid maintains his position at the top with a tally of 64 points. At the second spot with 47 points is Harbhajan Singh, who bagged the man-of-the-match award in the second Test against the West Indies at Kolkata. Virender Sehwag holds the fifth spot with 45 points. The various cricketing departments if considered separately also tell a tale of Indian dominance. Besides having to his credit the highest number of batting points (55 out of 64), Dravid has also won the maximum number of 'wicket-keeping' points. His competent keeping in the One-day Internationals has earned him nine points, more than what established keepers like Kumara Sangakkara, Ridley Jacobs and Mark Boucher have achieved. Sharing the top spot with Dravid is the one and only Adam Gilchrist. Harbhajan Singh has to his credit the highest number of bowling points (43 out of 47). As far as the fielding points are concerned, Indians hold the top three spots. Virender Sehwag and skipper Saurav Ganguly have six fielding points each, followed by Wasim Jaffer with four points.

BATTING
PlayerCountryBatting PointsBowling PointsFielding PointsTotal PointsCEAT Rating
Rahul DravidIndia5509641
Harbhajan SinghIndia3431472
Michael VaughanEngland4141463
S. JayasuriyaSri Lanka4060463
Virender SehwagIndia3636455
Marcus TrescothickEngland3903426
Chris GayleWest Indies31101426
Sachin TendulkarIndia3920418
Saurav GangulyIndia3406409
M. MuralitharanSri Lanka03703710
Shivnarine ChanderpaulWest Indies36013710
Merwyn DillonWest Indies13513710
Herschelle GibbsSouth Africa34013513
I. Ul HaqPakistan34003414
Shane WarneAustralia13203315
WICKET-KEEPING - TOP FIVE
PlayerCountryBatting PointsBowling PointsFielding PointsTotal PointsCEAT Rating
Rahul DravidIndia5509641
A. GilchristAustralia8091741
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka17082522
Ridley JacobsWest Indies12061838
M. BoucherSouth Africa404873
Rashid LatifPakistan204689
FIELDING - TOP FIVE
PlayerCountryBatting PointsBowling PointsFielding PointsTotal PointsCEAT Rating
Virender SehwagIndia3636455
Saurav GangulyIndia3406409
Wasim JafferIndia7141255
Marcus TrescothickEngland3903426
Carl HooperWest Indies22733216
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka18032130
CEAT INTERNATIONAL CRICKET TEAM OF THE YEAR 2002-03
COUNTRYTest PointsODI PointsTotal PointsCEAT RANK
INDIA2131521
SRI LANKA1433472
AUSTRALIA2915443
ENGLAND208284
WEST INDIES1412265
PAKISTAN815236
SOUTH AFRICA616227
NEW ZEALAND114158

Write Comments