हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు

Under-19 World Cup 2012 Squads

Posted by:
Updated: Saturday, August 11, 2012, 15:31 [IST]
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Townsville (Australia), Aug 11: ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup started in Australia today (August 11) and will continue till August 26.

U-19 World Cup Schedule

Here are the list of 16 squads competing in the tournament. Teams are divided into four groups. India are in Group C. Australia will defend the title they won in Lincoln, New Zealand, in 2010, and will not only aim to win the trophy for the fourth time in nine events, it will also try to match Pakistan's effort of winning back-to-back titles.

Pakistan won the tournaments in 2004 and 2006 in Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, respectively. India have also won the tournament twice - in 2002 in Sri Lanka under Mohamamd Kaif and in 2008 under the leadership of Virat Kohli - while England's Owais Shah put his hands on the trophy in Johannesburg when South Africa staged the event in 1998.

Under-19 World Cup 2012 Squads

Group A

Australia: Will Bosisto (captain) Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Meyrick Buchanan, Harry Conway, Sam Hain, Travis Head, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jimmy Peirson, Gurinder Sandhu, Mark Steketee, Nick Stevens, Ashton Turner and Jack Wildermuth.

England: Adam Ball (captain), Shozair Ali, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Ben Collins, Alex Davies, Ben Duckett, Ben Foakes, Brett Hutton, Aneesh Kapil, Tom Knight, Jamie Overton, Craig Overton, Reece Topley, Kishen Velani and Sam Wood.

Ireland: George Dockrell (captain), Jason van der Merwe, Robin Kelly, Adam Coughlan, Alistair Shields, Barry McCarthy, Ben Wylie, Graeme McCarter, Peter Chase, Scott Campbell, Andrew McBrine, Shane Getkate, Tyrone Kane, Patrick Tice, Ryan Hunter.

Nepal: Prithu Baskota (captain), Fajlur Rahman, Naresh Budhaayer, Pradeep Airee, Avinash Karn, Bhuban Karki, Gopal Singh, Hasim Ansari, Krishna Karki, Rahul Vishwakarma, Rajesh Pulani, Ramnaresh Giri, Saurabh Khanal, Sagar Pun, Subash Khakurel.

Group B

Pakistan: Babar Azam (captain), Azizullah, Ehsan Adil, Faraz Ali, Imam-ul-Haq, Mohammad Nawaz, Mir Hamza, Saad Ali, Salman Afridi, Sami Aslam, Shahid Ilyas, Umar Waheed, Usman Qadir, Zafar Gohar and Zia-ul-Haq.

New Zealand: Will Young (captain), Ben Horne, Joe Carter, Michael Davidson, Robert O'Donnell, Edward Nuttall, Ish Sodhi, Jacob Duffy, Matthew Quinn, Sean Davey, Theo van Woerkom, Arnie Yugaraja, Connor Neynens, Henry Walsh, Cameron Fletcher.

Afghanistan: Mohammad Javed (captain), Afsar Khan, Aftab Alam, Fareed Malik, Hashmatullah, Mohammad Yamin, Mohibullah, Najibullah, Nasir Jamal, Noorulhaq, Rahim Mangal, Rashid Khan, Sayed Shiraz, Shabir Ahmed and Younas Khan.

Scotland: Paddy Sadler (captain), Andrew Umeed, Freddie Coleman, Henry Edwards, Nick Farrar, Peter Ross, Tom McBride, Gavin Main, Kyle Smith, Ruaidhri Smith, Sam Page, Scott McElnea, Aman Bailwal, Ross McLean, Matt Cross.

Group C

India: Unmukt Chand (captain), Akhil Herwadkar, Akhil Herwadkar, Akshdeep Nath, Akshdeep Nath, Baba Aparajith, Baba Aparajith, Hanuma Vihari, Hanuma Vihari, Prashant Chopra, Prashant Chopra, Sandipan Das, Sandipan Das, Vijay Zol, Harmeet Singh, Kamal Passi, Ravikant Singh, Rush Kalaria, Sandeep Sharma, Vikas Mishra, Smit Patel.

West Indies: Kraigg Brathwaite (captain), Anthony Alleyne, John Campbell, Kavem Hodge, Keiron Joseph, Amir Khan, Derone Davis, Jerome Jones, Marquino Mindley, Ronsford Beaton, Akeal Hosein, Justin Greaves, Kyle Mayers, Steven Katwaroo, Sunil Ambris.

Papua New Guinea: Chris Kent (captain), Charles Amini, Dogodo Bau, Sese Bau, Nigel Boge, Albert Geita, Raymond Haoda, Ratu Maha, Kabua Vagi Morea, Alei Nao, Lista Oala, Vagi Oala, Lega Siake, Toua Tom and Norman Vanua

Zimbabwe: Matthew Bentley (captain), Kyle Bowie, Ryan Burl, Atishsinh Chouhan, Kieran Geyle, Kevin Kasuza, Malcolm Lake, Campbell Light, Luke Jongwe, Wellington Masakadza, Luke Masasire, Nyasha Mayavo, Curthbert Musoko, Andre Odendaal, and Peacemore Zimwa.

Group D

South Africa: Chad Bowes (captain), Diego Rosier, Shaylin Pillay, Theunis de Bruyn, Corne Dry, Lizaad Williams, Solo Nqweni, Vincent Moore, David Rhoda, Jan Frylinck, Prenelan Subrayen, Calvin Savage, Gihahn Cloete, Murray Coetzee, Quinton de Kock.

Sri Lanka: Sanitha De Mel (captain), Amila Aponso, Nirosha Dickwella, Anuk Fernando, Shehan Fernando, Angelo Jayasinghe, Tharindu Kaushal, Ranitha Liyanaarachchi, Lahiru Madushanka, Chamodh Pathirana, Jason Perera, Pulina Taranga, Kasun Vidura, Pabasara Waduge and Sandun Weerakkody.

Bangladesh: Anamul Haque (captain), Abu Haider, Abu Javed, Asif Ahmed, Dewan Sabbir, Liton Das, Al-Amin, Naeem Islam Jnr, Noor Hossain, Salman Hossain, Mosaddek Hossain, Nasum Ahmed, Nurul Hasan, Soumya Sarkar and Taskin Ahmed.

Namibia: Steven Baard (captain), Gerhard Erasmus, Jason Davidson, Marius Delport, Pelham Myburgh, Wian van Vuuren, Xander Pitchers, Andre Engelbrecht, Bredell Wessells, Christopher Coombe, Jano Coetzee, Luke Bolton, Zhivago Groenewald, Justin Baard, Malan Kruger

ThatsCricket

Story first published:  Saturday, August 11, 2012, 12:54 [IST]
Write Comments