हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు

ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 Full Schedule

Posted by:
Updated: Wednesday, January 14, 2015, 14:07 [IST]
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Melbourne/Wellington, July 30: ICC Cricket World Cup 2015's fixtures were unveiled simultaneously in Melbourne and Wellington on Tuesday.

Also read: 10 facts about WC 2015; Photos of WC launch; India and Pakistan in same group

The tournament will be held from February 14 to March 29, 2015 in Australia and New Zealand. 14 teams will be seen in action over 44 days and 49 matches. (India squad)

ICC World Cup 2015 Full Schedule

Melbourne and Sydney will host the maximum number of matches for a venue (five each). (Team India Guide)

Groups


Pool A: England, Australia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, New Zealand, Qualifier 2 - Afghanistan (qualified on October 4, 2013), Qualifier 3 - Scotland

Pool B: South Africa, India, Pakistan, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Ireland, Qualifier 4 - United Arab Emirates

Top 4 from each group qualify for quarter-finals


Venues (14 - 7 each in Australia and New Zealand)

Adelaide (Adelaide Oval) - 4 matches

Auckland (Eden Park) - 4 matches

Brisbane (The Gabba) - 3 matches

Canberra (Manuka Oval) - 3 matches

Christchurch (Hagley Oval) - 3 matches

Dunedin (University Oval) - 3 matches

Hamilton (Seddon Park) Hamilton - 3 matches

Hobart (Bellerive Oval) - 3 matches

Melbourne (Melbourne Cricket Ground) - 5 matches

Napier (McLean Park) - 3 matches

Nelson (Saxton Oval) - 3 matches

Perth (WACA) - 3 matches

Sydney (Sydney Cricket Ground) - 5 matches

Wellington (Wellington Regional Stadium) - 4 matches


ICC World Cup 2015 Schedule (All times IST)


February 14

Pool A

Sri Lanka Vs New Zealand, Christchurch - 3.30 AM

England Vs Australia, Melbourne (Day/Night) - 9.00 AM


February 15

Pool B

South Africa Vs Zimbabwe, Hamilton (D/N) - 6.30 AM

India Vs Pakistan, Adelaide (D/N) - 9 AM


February 16

Pool B

West Indies Vs Ireland, Saxton Oval, Nelson - 3.30 AM


February 17

Pool A

New Zealand Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Dunedin - 3.30 AM


February 18

Pool B

Bangladesh Vs Afghanistan - Qualifier 2, Canberra (D/N) - 9.00 AM


February 19

Pool B

Zimbabwe Vs UAE - Qualifier 4, Nelson - 3.30 AM


February 20

Pool A

England Vs New Zealand, Wellington (D/N) - 6.30 AM


February 21

Pool B

Pakistan Vs West Indies, Christchurch - 3.30 AM

Australia Vs Bangladesh, Brisbane (D/N) - 9.00 AM


February 22

Pool A

Sri Lanka Vs Afghanistan - Qualifier 2, Dunedin - 3.30 AM

Pool B

South Africa Vs India, Melbourne (D/N) - 9 AM


February 23

Pool A

England Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Christchurch - 3.30 AM


February 24

Pool B

West Indies Vs Zimbabwe, Canberra (D/N) - 9.00 AM


February 25

Pool B

Ireland Vs UAE - Qualifier 4, Brisbane (D/N) 9.00 AM


February 26

Pool A

Afghanistan - Qualifier 2 Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Dunedin - 3.30 AM

Sri Lanka Vs Bangladesh, Melbourne (D/N) - 9.00 AM


February 27

Pool B

South Africa Vs West Indies, SCG, Sydney (D/N) - 9.00 AM


February 28

Pool B

India Vs UAE - Qualifier 4, Perth (D/N) - 12.00 PM

Pool A

Australia Vs New Zealand, Auckland (D/N) - 6.30 AM


March 1

Pool A

England Vs Sri Lanka, Wellington - 3.30 AM

Pool B

Pakistan Vs Zimbabwe, Brisbane (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 3

Pool B

South Africa Vs Ireland, Canberra (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 4

Pool B

Pakistan Vs Qualifier 4 - UAE, Napier (D/N) - 6.30 AM

Pool A

Australia Vs Qualifier 2 - Afghanistan, Perth (D/N) - 12.00 PM


March 5

Pool B

Bangladesh Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Nelson - 3.30 AM


March 6

Pool B

India Vs West Indies, Perth (D/N) - 12.00 PM


March 7

Pool B

South Africa Vs Pakistan, Auckland (D/N) - 6.30 AM

Zimbabwe Vs Ireland, Hobart (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 8

Pool A

New Zealand Vs Afghanistan - Qualifier 2, Napier - 3.30 AM

Australia Vs Sri Lanka, Sydney (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 9

Pool A

England Vs Bangladesh, Adelaide (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 10

Pool B

India Vs Ireland, Hamilton (D/N) - 6.30 AM


March 11

Pool A

Sri Lanka Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Hobart (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 12

South Africa Vs UAE - Qualifier 4, Wellington (D/N) - 6.30 AM


March 13

Pool A

Bangladesh Vs New Zealand, Hamilton (D/N) - 6.30 AM

England Vs Afghanistan - Qualifier 2, Sydney (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 14

Pool B

India Vs Zimbabwe, Auckland (D/N) - 6.30 AM

Australia Vs Scotland - Qualifier 3, Hobart (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 15

Pool B

West Indies Vs UAE - Qualifier 4, Napier - 3.30 AM

Pakistan Vs Ireland, Adelaide (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 18

First Quarter-final, Sydney (D/N) 9.00 AM


March 19

Second Quarter-final, Melbourne (D/N) - 9.00 AM


March 20

Third Quarter-final, Adelaide (D/N) - 9.00 AM If Australia qualify they will play in this match


March 21

Fourth quarter-final, Wellington (D/N) - 6.30 AM If New Zealand qualify they will play in this match


March 24

First semi-final, Auckland (D/N) - 6.30 AM

If New Zealand qualify for the semi-finals they will play in this match unless they play Australia, in which case the team finishing higher in the pools has home ground advantage.


March 26

Second semi-final, Sydney (D/N) - 9 AM

If Australia qualify for the semi-finals they will play in this match unless they play New Zealand, in which case the team finishing higher in the pools has home ground advantage.


March 29

Final, Melbourne (D/N) - 9 AM

ThatsCricket

Story first published:  Tuesday, July 30, 2013, 14:23 [IST]
Write Comments