हिन्दीಕನ್ನಡമലയാളംதமிழ்తెలుగు
 
Share This Story

Champions League 2013 (CLT20) Squads

Posted by:
Updated: Tuesday, September 10, 2013, 13:28 [IST]

Champions League 2013 (CLT20) Squads

Bangalore, Sep 10: All 12 Champions League Twenty20 2013 squads have been announced. The tournament starts on September 17 with the qualifiers.

Tournament Schedule; Dravid, Sachin to play, Ponting dropped

All players barring Kumar Sangakkara, opted to play for Indian Premier League (IPL) franchises. The tournament is in India from September 17 to October 6.

The players and their teams they have chosen to represent in bold below

Dwayne Bravo - Trinidad & Tobago/Chennai Super Kings

Kevon Cooper - Trinidad & Tobago/Rajasthan Royals

Nathan Coulter-Nile - Perth Scorchers/Mumbai Indians

Faf du Plesses - Titans/Chennai Super Kings

Mike Hussey - Perth Scorchers/Chennai Super Kings

Mitchell Johnson - Brisbane Heat/Mumbai Indians

Albie Morkel - Titans/Chennai Super Kings

Chris Morris - Highveld Lions/Chennai Super Kings

Thisara Perera - Brisbane Heat/Sunrisers Hyderabad

Kieron Pollard - Trinidad & Tobago/Mumbai Indians

Kumar Sangakkara - Sunrisers Hyderabad/Kandurata Maroons

Shane Watson - Brisbane Heat/Rajasthan Royals

Champions League 2013 Squads

Brisbane Heat: Joe Burns, Dan Christian, Ben Cutting, Peter Forrest, Dominic Michael, Chris Hartley, Nathan Hauritz, James Hopes, Mathew Gale, Chris Lynn, Alister McDermott, Cameron Gannon, Alex Kemp, Kemar Roach, Chris Sabburg.

Chennai Super Kings: MS Dhoni, Suresh Raina, Murali Vijay, Wriddhiman Saha, R Ashwin, S Badrinath, Imtiyaz Ahmed, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohit Sharma, Michael Hussey, Dwayne Bravo, Albie Morkel, Jason Holder, Francois Du Plessis, Chris Morris.

Faisalabad Wolves: Misbah-ul-Haq, Asif Alli, Ali Waqas, Khuram Shahzad, Muhammad Salman, Waqas Mqsood, Sami Ullah Kham Niazi, Asad Ali, Saeed Ajmal, Ehsan Adil, Hassan Mahmood, Rana Jahandad Khan, Farrukh Shahzad, Imran Khalid, Ammar Mahmood Khan.

Highveld Lions: Temba Bavuma, Gulam Bodi, Quinton De Kock, Neil McKenzie, Longwabo Tsotsobe, Ethan O'Reilly, Hardus Viljoen, Rassie VC Dussen, Alviro Petersen, Aaron Phangiso, Dwaine Pretorius, Jean Symes, Imran Tahir, Sohail Tanveer, Thami Tsolekile.

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma, Sachin Tendulkar , Dinesh Karthik, Harbhajan Singh, Pragyan Ojha, Ambati Rayudu, Aditya Tare, Rishi Dhawan, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Akshar Patel, Kieron Pollard, Dwayne Smith, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Mitchell Johnson, Glenn Maxwell.

Otago Volts: Nicholas Beard, Michael Bracewell, Neil Broom, Ian Butler, Mark Craig, Derek de Boorder, Jacob Duffy, Brendon McCullum, James McMillan, James Neesham, Aaron Redmond, Hamish Rutherford, Ryan ten Doeschate, Neil Wagner.

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Michael Beer, Jason Behrendorff, Aston Turner, Liam Davis, Brad Hogg, Burt Cockley, Simon Katich, Mitchell Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Alfonso Thomas, Tom Tiffitt, Adam Voges, Sam Whiteman.

Rajasthan Royals: Rahul Dravid, Ajinkya Rahane, Stuart Binny, Sanju Samson, Ashok Menaria, Dishant Yagnik, Vikramjeet Malik, Rahul Shukla, Pravin Tambe, Siddharth Trivedi, Shane Watson, Brad Hodge, James Faulkner, Kevon Cooper, Shaun Tait.

Sunrisers Hyderabad: Shikhar Dhawan, Parthiv Patel, Cameron White, JP Duminy, Dale Steyn, Darren Sammy, Biplab Samantray, Thisara Perera, Karan Sharma, Hanuma Vihari, Ashish Reddy, Ishant Sharma, Anand Rajan.

Titans: Jacques Rudolph, Henry Davids, AB de Villiers, Farhaan Behardien, Heino Kuhn, David Wiese, Eden Links, Ethy Mbhalati, Rowan Richards, Mangaliso Mosehle, CJ de Villiers, Graeme van Buuern, Morne Morkel, Roelof van der Merwe, Marchand de Lange.

Trinidad and Tobago: Denesh Ramdin, Rayad Emrit, Jason Mohammed, Nicholas Pooran, Sunil Narine, Evin Lewis, Samuel Badree, Navin Stewart, Shannon Gabriel, Khesan Yannick Ottley, Adrian Barath, Sherwin Ganga, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Darren Bravo.

Kandurata Maroons: Lahiru Thirimanne, Nuwan Kulasekara, Upul Tharanga, Thilina Kandamby, Kumar Sangakkara, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chamara Silva, Milinda Siriwardana, Dilhara Lokuhettige, Dhammika Prasad, Ajantha Mendis, Kaushal Lokuarachchi, Lahiru Jayaratne, Dhananjaya de Silva, Suraj Randiv.

Group Stage

Group A: Mumbai Indians (India), Highveld Lions (South Africa), Perth Scorchers (Australia), Rajasthan Royals (India), A team from the Qualifier

Group B: Chennai Super Kings (India), Titans (South Africa), Brisbane Heat (Australia), Trinidad & Tobago (West Indies), A team from the Qualifier

Qualifiers (from September 17 to 20)

Q1 - Otago Volts (New Zealand)

Q2 - Sunrisers Hyderabad (India)

Q3 - Kandurata Maroons (Sri Lanka)

Q4 - Faisalabad Wolves (Pakistan)

ThatsCricket

Story first published:  Tuesday, September 10, 2013, 12:53 [IST]

Please read our comments and moderation policy before posting

Write Comments